Following the identification of a recent cybersecurity incident experienced by one of our managed services providers, it was determined that unknown individuals gained unauthorized access to some information.
We have launched an investigation into this incident and have engaged leading cybersecurity experts to support the investigation and our response.
Out of an abundance of caution, we want to make our members aware that some personal information may have been accessed during the incident. However, please be assured that there is no evidence of misuse of information due to the incident at this time. 
Vision takes the privacy and protection of your information extremely seriously.

What Happened

On June 8, 2022 the managed services provider notified us that they had experienced a cybersecurity incident. They confirmed that they took immediate action to block the incident to limit the impact on their clients and began investigating to assess what information may have been compromised.
On June 15, 2022, the services provider informed Vision Credit Union that the investigation had revealed that unknown individuals may have gained unauthorized access to some information hosted by the provider. Out of an abundance of caution, we launched an investigation into this incident. Following this investigation, we will evaluate whether additional security measures may be necessary. 

What Information Was Involved

As a precautionary measure, we wanted to let you know that some of our members' personal information may have been impacted during this incident. For most members, this is limited to name and account number. For some, this may also include date of birth, SIN, contact and balance information and/or loan information. Please note that the impacted information categories may vary from member to member. Please contact us at privacyofficer@visioncu.ca or call 1-888-200-8775 if you have specific questions about this.

What We Are Doing

We have alerted law enforcement and appropriate privacy commissioners, and have engaged leading cybersecurity experts to support the investigation and our response.
There is no evidence that any personal information was misused as a result of this incident, and given the immediate and comprehensive actions taken, we consider the risk to members low. However, as a precautionary measure, we wanted to notify you and provide you with complimentary identity theft and credit monitoring solutions free of charge for 24 months. Through this, you will be able to receive regular alerts to notify you if there are significant changes to your credit report. 
To access this solution, please call 1-888-200-8775 or email us at privacyofficer@visioncu.ca
In order to protect against fraudulent access to credit report information, you will be subject to a verification and authentication process.

What You Can Do

There are additional steps we recommend you take to protect yourself and your information online:
  • Monitor your financial accounts with care. If you see any transactions you do not understand or that appear suspicious, or if you suspect fraudulent activity has occurred involving a credit or debit card, contact your financial institution.
  • Regularly change and create strong passwords for any online accounts, in particular those that use or relate to your social insurance number.
  • Be cautious of any unsolicited communication (phone call, email, etc.) that asks for your personal information or refers to a web page asking for personal information.
  • Do not click on links, provide money, or confidential information where you cannot independently verify the authenticity of a request.
  • Clear your browsing history regularly and at the conclusion of any online banking or other transactions where you make online purchases.
  • Sign up for banking alerts that will notify you when your password has been changed or your banking account has been accessed/used.
  • Contact the appropriate authorities if you notice any suspicious activity.
  • Sign up for credit monitoring services being offered further above.
Additional tips and resources for protecting your identity are available at: https://www.alberta.ca/identity-theft.aspx

For More Information

We know you may have more questions, and we are here to support you. Please contact the Privacy Officer at 1-888-200-8775 or email privacyofficer@visioncu.ca

We take this incident, and the privacy and protection of your information extremely seriously. We are profoundly grateful for your understanding and support, and we regret any impact this incident may have caused you.
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.